<< BACK

PRIVACY POLICY

Company name: Uselem, S.L.
Brand name: Laloba Shoes
Registered office: Avenida Gran Vía 100 5ºI, 36201 Vigo
CIF / NIF: B27804095
E-mail: service@lalobashoes.com
Registered with the Business Register in Pontevedra. Volume: 3977. Folio: 210. Page: PO-57091
Name of domain name: lalobashoes.com
Administrative authorization: Property of Uselem, SL (CIF: B-27804095)

In compliance with the provisions of the Spanish Data Protection Act 15/1999 (LOPD) and implementing regulations thereof, the responsible for the website (the service provider), in compliance with the provisions of articles 5 and 6 of the LOPD, informs all users of the website supplying or going to supply personal data that such data will be stored in an automated file named CLIENTES which has been duly registered with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection under registry number.

By ticking the box, the user accepts freely, expressly and unequivocally the use of such personal data for the following purposes:

1. Sending commercial communications by e-mail, fax, SMS, MMS, social networks or by any other electronic or physical source whether present or future that make commercial communications possible. Such communications will refer to products or services offered by the service provider as well as by any collaborator or partner the service provider has reached an agreement with as regards commercial promotions among the provider's customers. In this case, third parties will never have access to personal data. Commercial communications will always be made by the service provider and will refer to products and services related to the provider’s sector.

2. Carrying out statistical studies.

3. Processing orders or any kind of request made by the user on the company’s website.

4. Sending the website’s newsletter

The service provider expressly informs and guarantees the users that their personal data will not be disclosed in any way to third parties. In the event of any kind of transfer of personal data, the users will be asked to give their express, informed and unequivocal consent to such disclosure.
All data requested on the website are mandatory, as they are necessary to provide optimal service to the user. In case any data is lacking, the service provider cannot guarantee that the information and services provided completely meet the user's needs.

At any time the user will be able to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition according to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 15/1999 (LOPD) by sending a specific request along with a copy of the user’s identity card to: service@lalobashoes.com


Likewise, the user may unsubscribe from any of the subscription services provided by ticking the unsubscribe box on all the e-mails sent by the service provider.
The service provider has taken all the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and integrity of all personal data processed, as well as to prevent such data getting lost or altered and/or being accessed by unauthorised third parties.

USE OF COOKIES AND ACTIVITY FILE

The service provider may – whether on own initiative or through a third party hired for measurement services, use cookies when the user browses the website. Cookies are files sent to the browser through a web server in order to record the user’s browsing activities.
The cookies used by the website are only associated to an anonymous user and computer, and do not in themselves supply the user’s personal data.

The use of cookies may enable the server hosting the website to recognise the user’s web browser, in order to facilitate browsing, enabling, for instance, those users that have previously registered to access areas, services, promotions or contests reserved exclusively for them, without needing to register every time they access. Cookies are also used to measure web traffic, control progress and the number of hits.

The user may permit, block or eliminate the installation of cookies on the user’s browser by using their browser preferences. Please refer to the instructions and manuals on your browser for further information.
To use the website, the user do not need to enable cookies, notwithstanding the need for the user to start session as such for those services requiring prior login.

The cookies used on the website are always temporary with the sole purpose of making its onward transmission more effective. Cookies are never used to collect personal information.


IP ADDRESSES

Website servers can automatically detect the IP address and name of the domain the user is accessing by. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded in a duly registered file containing the activity of the server that enables subsequent processing of the data to obtain purely statistical measurements so as to know the number of page prints, number of hits on the website services, the order of the hits, access point, etc.


SECURITY

The website uses security techniques generally accepted in the information industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, all with the aim of preventing unauthorised access to data. To achieve these objectives, the user/customer agrees that the provider collect data for purposes of authentication for access control.